Boost Black Label

Privacy Policy

Boost Juice Pty Ltd ACN 092 165 681 (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”) and its related entities (including, but not limited to, Salsas Pty Ltd ACN 129 061 543, Cibo Espresso Australia Pty Ltd ACN 105 199 693 and Retail Zoo Pty Ltd ACN 141 218 206) are committed to protecting the privacy of Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy sets out the way we handle Personal Information and includes information on how we collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide you with access to your Personal Information, whether provided to us via our stores, head office, this website or other means.

 “Personal Information” means any information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.  Your name, address, date of birth, gender, home address, email address, telephone number and employment details are examples of Personal Information.  Personal Information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences. We do not collect Sensitive Personal Information (subject to the sections below titled “Employment Applications and “Franchise Applications”).

Collection of Personal Information by Boost Juice

We will only collect Personal Information from you that we reasonably require for one or more of our business functions or activities, and will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

The kinds of Personal Information we may collect from you will depend on what type of interaction you have with us.  However, it may include, among other things:

In some circumstances, we may collect Personal Information from third parties such as credit reporting agencies or marketing agencies.  Where we do, we will ensure that we act in accordance with relevant Australian laws.

With the exception of when you apply for a position with Boost Juice or to become a franchisee, we will not collect Sensitive Personal Information about you unless you have consented to such collection or the collection is required by law.

Employment Applications

Generally, the type of Personal Information we collect about applicants is the information included in your application for employment, for example, your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, education details, employment history and other information relating to your work experience.

In considering your application, we may also obtain Personal Information about you from third parties, for example, from your previous employers or nominated referees.  Subject to your consent, we may also collect Sensitive Personal Information about you such as information about your health (including any disability) or any criminal record you may have.

We collect Personal Information for any one or more of the following purposes:

If you do not provide us with the information we request, we will be unable to do one or more of the above.

We may disclose your information to:

If we engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves handling Personal Information, we will take reasonable steps to prevent the contractor from using the Personal Information except for the purpose for which it was supplied.

Franchise Applications

Generally, the type of information we collect about franchise applicants is the information included on the Boost Juice Franchise Application Form, for example, your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, education details, residency status, employment history, financial capacity and other information relating to your qualifications and experience.

In considering your application, we may also obtain Personal Information about you from third parties, for example, from your previous employers, business contacts or nominated referees.  Subject to your consent, we may also collect Sensitive Personal Information about you such as information about any criminal record you may have or your membership of any professional or trade association.

We collect Personal Information for any one or more of the following purposes:

If you do not provide us with the information we request, we will be unable to do one or more of the above.

We may disclose your information to:

If we engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves handling Personal Information, we will take reasonable steps to prevent the contractor from using the Personal Information except for the purpose for which it was supplied.

How we store your Personal Information

Where we store your Personal Information depends on what interaction you have had with us. However, some areas may include:

We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss and unauthorised access. Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online services and you use these services at your own risk.

If a substantial data breach has or may have occurred (for example, your Personal Information was shared with unauthorised persons) we will notify you as soon as is practicable and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about that actual or possible breach.

We only keep your Personal Information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law. We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identity your Personal Information if we no longer need to retain it. These measures may vary depending on the type of information concerned, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

How your Personal Information will be used

We collect your Personal Information so that we can use it for our functions and activities and provide products and services to you, which include, among other things:

We may also use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above which will be made clear to you at the time we collect your Personal Information, or for such purposes as may be required or permitted by law.

If Boost Juice uses or discloses your Personal Information for the purposes of direct marketing, you may request not to receive direct marketing communications from us or our related entities. We will stop sending direct marketing communications to you within a reasonable period after your request is made (usually within 5 business days from receiving your request).

Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties

We may disclose Personal Information we collect from you:

Some of our related entities and third party goods and services providers are located overseas (including but not limited to the United States, United Kingdom and Italy). Our agreements with these parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy laws. Whilst Boost Juice will take all reasonable care to ensure that overseas providers will handle your Personal Information securely, you acknowledge that by agreeing to the disclosure of your Personal Information to these overseas entities for the purposes stated above, Boost Juice will not be held accountable for any breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles by an overseas recipient.

Access to Personal Information and Correction

We aim to ensure that any information we obtain from you is accurate.  You can request access to your Personal Information or advise us of any required correction and information which you believe to be inaccurate by forwarding a request to privacy@boostjuicebars.com.

The exceptions under the Australian Privacy Principles which affect your right to access your Personal Information we hold about you include the following:

To ensure the integrity and security of your Personal Information, Boost Juice will only disclose such Personal Information if our internal procedures are satisfied. To make a request to access Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

Although we are committed to ensuring that at all times there is strict adherence to the Australian Privacy Principles, in the event that you are dissatisfied in any way with the collection, use, storage and/or disclosure of your Personal Information or believe that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, we invite you to contact us as soon as possible. We have appointed an internal Privacy Complaints Manager (who is also our Privacy Officer) to whom your complaint or any queries may be directed by e-mail at privacy@boostjuicebars.com.

All complaints are to be made in writing to Boost Juice and Boost Juice is then allowed a reasonable time (within 30 days) to respond to complaints. We may ask you to participate in a dispute resolution scheme (such as mediation) in order to resolve your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can write to “Privacy Complaints Manager, Boost Juice Pty Ltd, Level 1, Tower 2, Chadstone Place, 1341 Dandenong Road, Chadstone, Victoria, 3148″.  If you are not satisfied with the manner in which we deal with your complaint, you may refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC“).  You can contact OAIC by: